Privacy Policy


WeSeeJobs, based in Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.weseejobs.com +31108459782 W H Simon is the Data Protection Officer of WeSeeJobs He / she can be reached at w.simon@weseejobs.nl

Personal data that we process

WeSeeJobs processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@weseejobs.com and we will delete this information. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

WeSeeJobs processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary, to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • WeSeeJobs analyzes your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • WeSeeJobs follows your surfing behaviour on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
Automated decision making

WeSeeJobs makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of WeSeeJobs). WeSeeJobs uses the following computer programs or systems: third-party accounting programs and WeSeeJobs-developed software related to the core service of WeSeeJobs, providing a platform for jobseekers and employers.

How long we keep personal data

WeSeeJobs does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: all personal data of active accounts without an expiry date as long as the account exists. Once your account is deleted, we will keep the personal data and all relevant data related to the account for no more than twelve months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

WeSeeJobs shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. WeSeeJobs remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, WeSeeJobs provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

WeSeeJobs only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@weseejobs.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. WeSeeJobs will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks. WeSeeJobs would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

WeSeeJobs takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@weseejobs.com